Past Chapter Awards Recipients

2017 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Meeting Planner of the Year Julie Powers
Hall of Fame Award Arlene Sheff
Supplier of the Year Absolutely Fabulous
Outstanding Chapter Leadership Bruno Duarte, Jazz Kitchen
Shining Star of the Year AnaLaura Becerra, Allied PRA
Venue of the Year, Special Events House of Blues, Anaheim
Venue of the Year, Monthly Meetings  Irvine Marriott
President’s Award Murielle Ferdinand, Accor Hotels

 

2016 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Meeting Planner of the Year Dawn Petran, Meetings & Events Planner
Hall of Fame Award Tim Brown, Meeting Sites Resource (In Remembrance)
Supplier of the Year Visit Anaheim / Jessica Rienecker, CTA, CTP, CMM
Outstanding Chapter Leadership David Jacob, CMP, Marriott International
Shining Star of the Year Murielle Ferdinand, Accor Hotels
Venue of the Year, Special Events Disney Grand Californian Hotel & Spa
Venue of the Year, Monthly Meetings The Grand Plaza at Anaheim Convention Center
President’s Award Brian Gilman, Anaheim Majestic Garden Hotel
President’s Award Chip Szmurlo, CMP, Disney Destinations

 

2015 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Best Supporting Organization Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen
Shining Star of the year Asal Namini
Supplier of the year Champagne Creative Group
Meeting Planner of the year Heather Even, MA
Host Venue for a Special Event City National Grove of Anaheim
Host Venue for a Monthly Meeting Richard Nixon Library & Birthplace
Outstanding Chapter Leadership Chip Szmurlo, CMP
Hall of Fame Award Robb Thornsberry
2014-2015 President’s Award Bruno Duarte, CTA

 

2014 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Rising Star Award Bruno Duarte, CTA
Shining Star of the Year Avery Lewis
Meeting Planner of the Year Lisa Meller, CMP, CEM
Supplier of the Year Champagne Creative Group
Chapter Leadership of the Year Julia O’Brian, CTA
Industry Leadership of the Year Arlene, Sheff, CMP
President’s Choice Award Heather Even, MA
Hall of Fame Award Debb Childs, CMP
Best Supporting Organization Best Chauffeured Worldwide
Host Venue of the Year The Ranch Restaurant & Saloon

 

2013 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Volunteer of the Year Chip Szmurlo, CMP
Outstanding Planner of the Year Gail Stein, CMP with Opus Events Agency
Outstanding Leader of the Year Julie Powers, CMP with HelmsBriscoe
Outstanding Supplier of the Year Chip Szmurlo, CMP with The Disney Resort
Outstanding Host Venue The Island Hotel Newport Beach & House of Blues Anaheim
President’s Award Caesars Entertainment

 

2012 MPIOC RECOGNITION AWARDS

Shining Star of the Year                                                Julia Chase, Anaheim/Orange CVB

Team Player of the Year                                              Gina McQuade, Anaheim/Orange County CVB

Outstanding Chapter Leadership                 Julie Powers CMP, HelmsBriscoe

Rising Star                                                                       Teresa Karcher, DoubleTree by Hilton

Planner of the Year                                                       Jenna Paseka, JNR

Supplier of the Year                                                      Todd Szilagyi, Best Chauffeured

Outstanding Host Venue                               Hilton Anaheim

Outstanding Host Venue                               House of Blues Anaheim

Outstanding Host Venue                               Disneyland Resorts

 

2011 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Shining Star of the Year:                                              Deborah Hahn, Disney Destinations

Team Player of the Year:                                             Robb Thornsberry, Infinity Events

Outstanding Industry Leadership:                              Rebecca Aguilar, The Boeing Company

Rising Star of the Year:                                                 Laura Rangel

Planner of the Year:                                                      Natalie Good, A Good Affair

Suppliers of the Year:                                                   John Fitzpatrick, Allure Ventures, Inc. and
Ilona Hobbs, CORT Event Furnishings

Host Venue of the Year:                                               Hyatt Regency Huntington Beach

 

2010 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Shining Stars                                                                   Michelle Eversgerd – Lux Bus America

Gina Geisbauer – Maggiano’s Little Italy

Rachel Bishop – Access Destination Services

 

Rookie of the Year                                                        Sarah Perez

Rising Star                                                                       Jenna Beck – Colette’s Catering

Shining Star of the Year                                               Michelle Eversgerd – Lux Bus America

Team Player of the Year                                             Ilona Hobbs – CORT Event Furnishings

Oustanding Host Venue                                              The Island Hotel

Oustanding Supplier                                                     Bernie Gaps – Absolutely Fabulous! Events & Production

Outstanding Planner                                                     Arlene Sheff, CMP – The Boeing Company

Outstanding Chapter Leadership                                Ree Taylor,  CMP – Thales Raytheon Systems

Rebecca Aguilar – The Boeing Company

Outstanding Industry Leadership                Tim Brown – Meeting Sites Resource

President’s Choice Award                                           Peggy Lamberton, CMP

 

 

 

AWARDS HISTORY BY CATEGORY

 

Planner of the Year

2017 –  Julie Powers

2016 – Dawn Petran

2015 – Heather Even, MA, Maple Street Management

2014 – Lisa Meller, CMP, CEM, Worldview Events

2013 – Gail Stein, Opus Events

2012 – Jenna Paseka, JNR

2011 – Natalie Good, A Good Affair

2010 – Arlene Sheff, CMP

2009 – Carol Hill, CMP

2008 – Aleka Garcia, CMP, CMM

2007 – Rebecca Aguilar, CMP

2006 – Molly Wolfe, CMP

2005 – Marie Botvinick, CMP

 

Supplier of the Year

2017 – Berne Gaps, Absolutely Fabulous

2016 – Jessica Rienecker, CTA, CTP, CMM, Visit Anaheim

2015 – Rolando Espinoza, Champagne Creative Group

2014 – Rolando Espinoza, Champagne Creative Group

2013 – Chip Szmurlo, CMP, The Disney Resort

2012 – Todd Szilagyi, Best Chauffeured

2011 –  John Fitzpatrick, Allure Ventures, Inc. and Ilona Hobbs, CORT Event Furnishings

2010 – Bernie Gaps, Absolutely Fabulous

2009 –

2008 – Eric Hylkema, CMP

2007 – Craig’s Catering

2006 – John Fitzpatrick

2005 – Steve Shanahan

 

Hall of Fame Award

2017 – Arlene Sheff

2016 – Tim Brown, Meeting Sites Resource (In Remembrance)

2015 – Robb Thornsberry, Infinity Events

2014 – Debb Childs, HelmsBriscoe

NO PREVIOUS AWARDS THIS CATEGORY

 

Outstanding Chapter Leadership

2017 – Bruno Duarte, Jazz Kitchen

2016 – David Jacob, CMP, Marriott International

2015 – Chip Szmurlo, CMP, Disney Destinations

2014 – Julia O’Brian, CTA, Visit Anaheim

2013 – (Not Awarded)

2012 – Julie Powers CMP, HelmsBriscoe

2011 – (Not Awarded)

2010 – Ree Taylor,  CMP – Thales Raytheon Systems  & Rebecca Aguilar – The Boeing Company

 

Shining Star of the Year / Committee Member of the Year

2017 – AnaLaura Becerra, Allied PRA

2016 – Murielle Ferdinand, Accor Hotels

2015 – Asal Namini, Worldview Travel

2014 – Avery Lewis, Worldview Travel

2013 – Chip Szmurlo, Disney Destinations

2012 – Julia Chase, Anaheim/Orange CVB

2011 – Deborah Hahn, Disney Destinations

2010 – Michelle Eversgerd

2009 –

2008 – Jason Padilla

2007 – Robb Thornsberry

2006 – Ree Taylor, CMP

2005 – Ananda Davison

 

 

Rising Star Award

2016 – (not awarded)

2015 – (not awarded)

2014 – Bruno Duarte, Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen

2013 – (not awarded)

2012 – Teresa Karcher, DoubleTree by Hilton

2011 – Laura Rangel, Infinity Events

2010 – Jenna Beck – Colette’s Catering

 

Host Facility / Venue of the Year

2017 – Irvine Marriott, Monthly Meetings & House of Blues Anaheim, Special Events

2016 – Disney Grand Californian Hotel & Spa &            The Grand Plaza at Anaheim Convention Center

2015 – City National Grove of Anaheim & Richard Nixon Library & Birthplace

2014 – The Ranch Restaurant & Saloon

2013 – The Island Hotel Newport Beach & House of Blues Anaheim

2012 – Hilton Anaheim  |  House of Blues Anaheim   |  Disneyland Resorts

2011 – Hyatt Regency Huntington Beach

2010 – The Island Hotel

2009 –

2008 – Crowne Plaza Irvine

2007 – Grove of Anaheim

2006 – Lucky Strike

2005 – Hyatt Huntington Beach

2004 – Laguna Cliffs Marriott

 

President’s Choice

2017 – Murielle Ferdinand, Accor Hotels

2016 – Brian Gilman, Sheraton Anaheim and Chip Szmurlo, Disney Destinations

2015 – Bruno Duarte, Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen

2014 – Heather Even, MA, Maple Street Management

2013 – Caesars Entertainment

2012 – (not awarded)

2011 – (not awarded)

2010 – Peggy Lamberton, CMP

2009 –Robyn Russell, CMP

2008 – Debb Duff, CMP

2007 – Mark Lorimer, CMP

2006 – Ananda Davison

2005 – Jane DeLeon, CMP

2004 – Orlando Avila

 

Outstanding Industry Leadership Award

2017 – (not awarded)

2016 – (not awarded)

2015 – (not awarded)

2014 – Arlene Sheff, CMP

2013 – (not awarded)

2012 – (not awarded)

2011 – Rebecca Aguilar, The Boeing Company

2010 – Tim Brown – Meeting Sites Resource

 

Chapter Spirit Award

2004 – Annee Pfau

 

Meeting Professional of the Year

2004 – Jon Trask, CMP